Glycerol, 99+%, Alfa Aesar™
Glycerol is used as a solvent, sweetener, preservative, antifreezing agent, thickening agent in liqueurs and humectants in the food industry. It is also used in the preparation of pharmaceutical and personal care products, thereby improving the smoothness and provides lubrication. It is an active component in glycerin soap. It finds application in cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, soaps, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, and water-based personal lubricants. It is used as a starting material for the preparation of nitroglycerin, allyl iodidie, epichlorohydrin and glycerine acetate. In medical field, it is also used as a laxative and a temporary reduction in the internal pressure of the eye. In addition to this, it is involved to aid in casting gradient gels, protein stabilizer and storage buffer component.
Miscible with water and alcohol. Partially miscible with ether and ethyl acetate. Immiscible with chloroform.
Hygroscopic. Incompatible with perchloric acid, lead oxide, acetic anhydride, nitrobenzene, chlorine, peroxides, strong acids and strong bases.
|Boiling Point||182°C (20mmHg)|
|Flash Point||160°C (320°F)|
|Solubility Information||Miscible with water and alcohol. Partially miscible with ether and ethyl acetate. Immiscible with chloroform.|
|Chemical Name or Material||Glycerol|
|Show More Show Less|
GHS H Statement
Causes serious eye irritation.
GHS P Statement
Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
Wash thoroughly after handling.
IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
EINECSNumber : 200-289-5
RTECSNumber : MA8050000
TSCA : Yes
Recommended Storage : Ambient temperatures