Alfa Aesar™ Isopentyl acetate, 99%, cont. ca 10% other isomers
It is used as a masking agent, perfuming agent, and solvent in cosmetics industry. Mainly used in flavors and because of its intensive fruity taste especially for fruit flavors such as banana, strawberry, pear, apple and cherry flavors. Traces are used in certain sweet spicy types such as vanilla flavors. Occasionally used in perfumery when a fresh-fruity note is demanded. The major application is the use in nail polish removers and nail polish as a solvent. Isopentyl acetate is a widely employed ester.
Soluble in alcohol, fixed oils, kerosene and paraffin oil. Insoluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol.
Store away from oxidizing agents. Keep the container tightly closed and place it in a cool, dry and well ventilated condition.
|Flash Point||25°C (77°F)|
|Solubility Information||Soluble in alcohol,fixed oils,kerosene and paraffin oil. Insoluble in water,glycerin and propylene glycol.|
|Chemical Name or Material||Isopentyl acetate|
|Assay||cont. ≈10% other isomers|
|Show More Show Less|
GHS H Statement
Flammable liquid and vapour.
DOTInformation : Transport Hazard Class: 3; Packing Group: III; Proper Shipping Name: AMYL ACETATES
EINECSNumber : 204-662-3
TSCA : Yes
Recommended Storage : Ambient temperatures